Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asimina reticulata

Pronunciation: A-see-mee-nuh
Family: Annonaceae
Common Name: Netted pawpaw
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Netted pawpaw (asimina reticulata) bears creamy white flowers
Soil Type: Netted pawpaw (asimina reticulata) prefer moist but well drained, fertile, humus rich, neutral to acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Netted pawpaw (asimina reticulata) is susceptible to leaf blotch, eye spot, and other fungal leaf diseases.
Propagation: Sow netted pawpaw (asimina reticulata) seed in autumn in seedbed or statify in moist sand at 41f for 90 days and sow in spring. Layer in autumn or take root cuttings in winter
Native to: Netted pawpaw (asimina reticulata) is native to the us
Notes for Identification:

plant type: this is a shrub which can reach 150cm in height (60inches).

Leaves: the leaves are alternate. Leaves can reach 8cm in length (3inches). Leaves can be as wide as 3 cm (1. 2inches). Mature leaves leathery, oblong, with rounded tips and inrolled margins. Back of leaves with redish brown hairs. The veins are in a net like pattern.

Flowers: the petals are white, often tinged with purple or pink. Blooms first appear in late winter and continue into early spring. There are four smaller inner petals and four outer petals 3 to 7 cm (1 to 2. 75") long with orange hairs on the veins of the back. The nodding, fragrant flowers open just as the leaves are beginning to emerge.

Fruit: a large berry to 7cm (2. 75") long with sweet, eatable pulp. Netted pawpaw (asimina reticulata) habitat: flatwoods, sandhills and coastal scrubrange: nearly endimic to florida may occur in southeast georgia.

Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for: the zebra swallowtail

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com