Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asimina parviflora

Pronunciation: A-see-mee-nuh par-vih-flor-uh
Family: Annonaceae
Common Name: Smallflower pawpaw, dwarf pawpaw
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Soil Type: prefer moist but well drained, fertile, humus rich, neutral to acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to leaf blotch, eye spot, and other fungal leaf diseases.
Propagation: Sow smallflower pawpaw (asimina parviflora) seed in autumn in seedbed or statify in moist sand at 41f for 90 days and sow in spring. Layer in autumn or take root cuttings in winter
Native to: US
Notes for Identification:

Leaf: alternate, simple, obovate to oblong , 4 to 7 inches long, 1 1/2 to 2 1/2 inches wide, light green.

flower: monoecious; purplish-brown, broad bell shaped, 6 petals, less than 1 inch across; appearing with leaves or slightly before.

fruit: short, fat, nearly round, green to yellow green, 1 inch long, fleshy pulp.

Twig: moderately stout, dark brown; naked bud, purplish brown, fuzzy, flattened and often curved, terminal bud 1/4 inch long.

Bark: smooth, gray-brown, with warty lenticels.

Form: six to 8 foot shrub, never as tall as asimina triloba.

Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, virginia tech and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for: the zebra swallowtail 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com