Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asimina obovata

Pronunciation: A-see-mee-nuh ob-oh-vah-tah
Family: Annonaceae
Common Name: Bigflower pawpaw, flag pawpaw
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 14'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Bigflower pawpaw (asimina obovata) bears large flowers that are yellow-white with lemony fragrance,
Soil Type: Bigflower pawpaw (asimina obovata) prefer moist but well drained, fertile, humus rich, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Bigflower pawpaw (asimina obovata) is susceptible to leaf blotch, eye spot, and other fungal leaf diseases.
Propagation: Sow bigflower pawpaw (asimina obovata) seed in autumn in seedbed or statify in moist sand at 41f for 90 days and sow in spring. Layer in autumn or take root cuttings in winter
Native to: Bigflower pawpaw (asimina obovata) is native to the us
Notes for Identification:

Bigflower pawpaw (asimina obovata) is a tree shrub of the genus asimina. It’s duration is perennial which means it will grow year after year.

Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for: the zebra swallowtail 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com