Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asimina incana

Pronunciation: A-see-mee-nuh in-kay-nuh
Family: Annonaceae
Common Name: Woolly pawpaw
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Woolly pawpaw (asimina incana) blooms in the spring. The outer petals are 3-7 cm long and white or yellowish-white and the inner petals are yellow on the inside of the base.
Soil Type: Woolly pawpaw (asimina incana) prefers moist, well drained, humus rich, neutral to acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Woolly pawpaw (asimina incana) is susceptible to leaf blotch, eye spot, and other fungal leaf diseases.
Propagation: Sow woolly pawpaw (asimina incana) seed in autumn in seedbed or statify in moist sand at 41f for 90 days and sow in spring. Layer in autumn or take root cuttings in winter
Native to: Woolly pawpaw (asimina incana)
Notes for Identification:

Woolly pawpaw (asimina incana) hybridizes with a. Longifolia and a. Reticulata , and possibly a. Pygmaeasource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for: the zebra swallowtail 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com