Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asimina angustifolia

Pronunciation: A-see-mee-nuh an-gus-tih-fole-ee-uh
Family: Annonaceae
Synonym: Asimina longifolia, asimina longifolia var. Spatulata, pityothamnus angustifolius
Common Name: Slimleaf pawpaw
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Slimleaf pawpaw (asimina angustifolia) bears white flowers that appear in the leaf axils
Soil Type: Slimleaf pawpaw (asimina angustifolia) prefer moist but well drained, fertile, humus rich, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Slimleaf pawpaw (asimina angustifolia) is susceptible to leaf blotch, eye spot, and other fungal leaf diseases.
Propagation: Sow slimleaf pawpaw (asimina angustifolia) seed in autumn in seedbed or statify in moist sand at 41f for 90 days and sow in spring. Layer in autumn or take root cuttings in winter
Native to: Slimleaf pawpaw (asimina angustifolia) is native to the us
Notes for Identification:

Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for: the zebra swallowtail and the eastern tiger swallowtail   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com