Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Annona glabra

Pronunciation: Uh-noh-nuh glay-bruh
Family: Annonaceae
Common Name: Pond apple, alligator apple, monkey apple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pond apple (annona glabra) bears very pretty flowers that are creamy white to light yellow, rose color at the base of each sepal, 1 inch across, solitary.
Soil Type: Pond apple (annona glabra) prefers moderately fertile, moist to damp soil
Propagation: Propagate pond apple (annona glabra) by seed or take cuttings in summer
Native to: Pond apple (annona glabra) is native to the american tropics
Notes for Identification:

Pond apple (annona glabra) fruit: very similar looking to a green apple, yellow green to yellow, 3 to 5 inches long, broadest at the base; aromatic and fleshy when mature in the fall. Twig: moderate, shiny red-brown. Bark: gray-brown, developing shallow fissures with scaly tops. Form: small tree to 50 feet, spreading round crown. Uses: usually eaten raw, but sometimes made into jellies and wine. Native range: native throughout the west indies and north to florida. A predominant species in the everglades.  source: various resources including virginia tech and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for: the zebra swallowtail

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com