Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iris 'firebug'

Pronunciation: Eye ris
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Firebug intermediate bearded iris
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 26"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Firebug intermediate bearded iris bears slightly fragrant blooms with yellow standards and falls that are red brown with yellow edging and bears that are yellow.
Soil Type: Firebug intermediate bearded iris prefer well drained, fertile, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Firebug intermediate bearded iris are susceptible to iris borer, verbena bud moth, whiteflies, iris weevil, thrips, slugs, snails, aphids, nematodes, bacterial leaf blight, soft rot, rhizome rot,crown rot, leaf spot, rust, viruses, and scorch.
Propagation: Sow firebug intermediate bearded iris seed in containers in cold frame in autumn, seeds that are open pollinated will not come true to parent. Lift and divide clumps, or seperate bulb offsets, and plant within a few weeksin the flowering site in mid summer.
Notes for Identification: Firebug intermediate bearded iris is an erect, rhizomatous perennial with thick surface rhizomes, giving rise to fans of sword shaped, broad leaves. Cultivation tips: avoid high nitrogen fertilizer. Keep moist during active growth. Keep mulch away from leaves and rhizomes. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com