Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hedychium gracile

Pronunciation: Hed-ee-kee-um gras-il-ee
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Garland lily, ginger lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Garland lily (hedychium gracile) bears butterfly like, cream flowers with deep orange stamens, in dense, broadly cylindrical, terminal racemes. Said to be fragrant in the evenings.
Soil Type: Garland lily (hedychium gracile) prefers moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Garland lily (hedychium gracile) is prone to spider mites, aphids, root rot and leaf spot.
Propagation: Sow garland lily (hedychium gracile) seed at 70-75f/21-24c as soon as ripe. Divide rhizomes in spring.
Native to: Garland lily (hedychium gracile) is native to the foothills of the himalayas
Notes for Identification: Garland lily (hedychium gracile) is an upright, rhizomatous perennial. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com