Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alcea rosea 'Summer Carnival'

Pronunciation: al-SEE-uh ROE-zee-uh
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Althaea rosea
Common Name: Summer Carnival Hollyhock
Cultivar: 'Summer Carnival'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8ft (2.5m)
Width to: 2ft (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Summer Carnival Hollyhock (Alcea rosea) bear double flowers in a mix of colors, 2-4in (5-10cm) across
Soil Type: prefers moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to hollyhock rust, bacterial and fungal leaf spots, southern blight, cutworms, slugs, mallow flea beetles, capsid bugs.
Propagation: To grow Summer Carnival Hollyhock (Alcea rosea) as annuals sow seed at 55f in late winter or in situ in early spring, for biennials and perennials sow seed in mid summer.
Native to: Asia
Notes for Identification:

Summer Carnival Hollyhock (Alcea rosea) are perennials but are best grown as an annual or a biennial to limit the spread of hollyhock rust. This cultivar flowers the first year from seed and the flowers are lower on the stem then other cultivars.

Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants

a caterpillar host plant for the common streaky-skipper, northern white skipper, west coast lady  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com