Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe rauhii

Pronunciation: Al-oh rau-ee-eye
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Snowflake aloe
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Snowflake aloe (aloe rauhii) produces tubular, rose-scarlet flowers, 1" long, in cylindrical, terminal racemes to 12" long.
Soil Type: Snowflake aloe (aloe rauhii) prefers fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Snowflake aloe (aloe rauhii) prone to mealybugs and scale. Pythium root rot, bacterial soft rot, and fungal stem and leaf rots.
Propagation: Snowflake aloe (aloe rauhii) seed at 70f/21c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in late spring or early summer. Insert unrooted offsets in standard cactus potting mix.
Native to: Snowflake aloe (aloe rauhii) is native to madagascar.
Notes for Identification: Snowflake aloe (aloe rauhii) is a stemless, clump forming succulent with rosettes of spreading, lance shaped, fleshy gray green leave, to 4" long. They are sometimes tinged brown with h shaped markings and minute white marginal teeth. The cultiver 'snowflake' is heavily white margined (see photo).  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com