Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heliconia subulata

Pronunciation: Hel-lick-koe-nee-uh sub-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Heliconiaceae
Synonym: Heliconia vaginalis
Common Name: Guatemalan bird of paradise
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 15'
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Guatemalan bird of paradise (heliconia subulata) produces flowering bracts that are upright with a sometimes spiral. The prominent color is red-orange with yellow sepals.
Soil Type: Guatemalan bird of paradise (heliconia subulata) prefers humus rich, moist but well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Guatemalan bird of paradise (heliconia subulata) can be damaged by leaf spot, spider mites, slugs and snails.
Propagation: Sow guatemalan bird of paradise (heliconia subulata) seeds at 66-75f/19-24c in spring or divide rhizomes in spring.
Notes for Identification: Guatemalan bird of paradise (heliconia subulata) is a rhizomatou, evergreen perennial. Guatemalan bird of paradise (heliconia subulata) is the most southerly occurring species in the family. This factor alone may account for its proven hardiness to cold. An occasional brief encounter with freezing temperatures leaves it unscathed. In southern florida, it seems to be in perpetual bloom. The leaves are gray-green and sturdy. It grows by spreading laterally, but are not really aggressively invasive. Occasionally it will need to be dug up, reduced and replanted in renewed soil.  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, smithsonian tropical research institute and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com