Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hedychium thyrsiforme

Pronunciation: Hed-ee-kee-um thur-see-form
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Pincushiun ginger, pincushion lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Pincusion ginger (hedychium thyrsiforme) produces fragrant, tubular, white flowers on short cylindrical terminal racemes.
Soil Type: Pincusion ginger (hedychium thyrsiforme) prefer humus rich, moist, but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Pincusion ginger (hedychium thyrsiforme) is prone to spider mites, aphids, root rot and leaf spot.
Propagation: Sow pincusion ginger (hedychium thyrsiforme) seed at 70-75f/21-24c as soon as ripe. Divide rhizomes in spring.
Native to: Pincusion ginger (hedychium thyrsiforme) is native to nepal, eastern himalayas, bhutan and northeast india
Notes for Identification: Pincusion ginger (hedychium thyrsiforme) is an upright, rhizomatous perennial with beautiful broad and slightly glossy leaves. It may continue to bloom until early winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com