Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'nebula'

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus ro-sa-sy-nen-sis
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Nebula chinese hibiscus, cajun hibiscus, tropical hibiscus
Cultivar: Nebula
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Nebula cajun hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) produces large orange blooms with yellow splashes on each petal.
Soil Type: Nebula cajun hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) prefers humus rich, moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Nebula cajun hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) is prone to rust, fungal leaf spots, bacterial blight, verticillium wilt, stem and root rots. Also susceptible to whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, mites, japanese beetles, and caterpillars.
Propagation: Sow nebula cajun hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Notes for Identification: Nebula cajun hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) info: rounded, bushy, evergreen, large shrub or small tree. Uses: grow in sunny mixed, herbaceous, or shrub border. Cultivation: provide moderate humidity and ventilation when grown indoors. In the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Hibiscus need long hot summers to flower well. Many will regenerate from the woody base if cut back by frost. Pruning: pruning is rarely necessary. When required,in mid or late spring, trim or lightly cut back shoots that spoil symmetry. Deadhead regularly unless seeds are desired. Years to maturity: 5-10 source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com