Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'tropicana'

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus ro-sa-sy-nen-sis
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Chinese hibiscus, tropical hibiscus
Cultivar: Tropicana
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Tropicana tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) bears fully double, bright orange blooms
Soil Type: Tropicana tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) prefers humus rich, moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Tropicana tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) is prone to rust, fungal leaf spots, bacterial blight, verticillium wilt, stem and root rots. Also susceptible to whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, mites, japanese beetles, and caterpillars.
Propagation: Sow tropicana tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Seeds do not come true to parent plant when open pollinated. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Notes for Identification: Tropicana tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) info: rounded, bushy, evergreen, large shrub or small tree. Uses: grow in sunny mixed, herbaceous, or shrub border. Cultivation: provide moderate humidity and ventilation when grown indoors. In the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Hibiscus need long hot summers to flower well. Many will regenerate from the woody base if cut back by frost. Pruning: pruning is rarely necessary. When required,in mid or late spring, trim or lightly cut back shoots that spoil symmetry. Deadhead regularly unless seeds are desired. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com