Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Glebionis coronarium

Pronunciation: gleb-ee-OWN-is kor-on-AIR-ee-um
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Chrysanthemum coronarium, glebionis coronaria, leucanthemum coronarium
Common Name: Crown daisy, garland daisy
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 50"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Crown daisy (glebionis coronarium) bears daisy like, single yellow or yellow with white tipped flowerheads, to 2" across.
Soil Type: Crown daisy (glebionis coronarium) prefer any moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Crown daisy (glebionis coronarium) is susceptible to aphids, earwigs, nematodes, capsid bugs, leaf miners, spider mites, white flies, fungal rot, gray mold, powdery mildew, white rust and viruses.
Propagation: Sow crown daisy (glebionis coronarium) seed in early spring to summer. In frost free areas so in situ in autumn for early flowering.
Native to: Crown daisy (glebionis coronarium) is native to the mediteranian.
Notes for Identification:

Crown daisy (glebionis coronarium) is an erect, vigorous, many branched annual. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com