Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viguiera multiflora

Pronunciation: Vig-wy-er-uh mul-ti-flor-a
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Showy goldeneye
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Showy goldeneye (viguiera multiflora) produces yellow flowerheads with yellow disk florets, to 2" across.
Soil Type: Showy goldeneye (viguiera multiflora) prefers any fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Showy goldeneye (viguiera multiflora) is susceptible to rust and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow showy goldeneye (viguiera multiflora) seed in situ as soon as ripe, divide or take basal cuttings.
Native to: Showy goldeneye (viguiera multiflora) is native to s. W. Us
Notes for Identification: Showy goldeneye (viguiera multiflora) is a branching perennial with lance shaped to ovate-lanch shaped, entire or slightly toothed, mid-green leaves, to 1 1/2" long, opposite in the lower half of the plant, alternate above. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com