Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sapium japonicum

Pronunciation: Say-pee-um jah-pon-ee-kum
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Japanese tallow tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Japanese tallow tree (sapium japonicum) bears tiny, green-yellow flowers are borne in catkin-like spikes, 2-4" long, followed by pendent, flat, brown spotted yellow fruit.
Soil Type: Japanese tallow tree (sapium japonicum) prefers fertile, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Japanese tallow tree (sapium japonicum) is rarely afflicted with pests and diseases
Propagation: Sow japanese tallow tree (sapium japonicum) seed in situ in spring or take semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Japanese tallow tree (sapium japonicum) is native to china, korea, and japan
Notes for Identification: Japanese tallow tree (sapium japonicum) is a small, hairless, deciduous tree with broadly ovate, short-pointed, dark green leaves. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com