Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe polyphylla

Pronunciation: Al-oh pol-ee-fil-uh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Spiral aloe
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 20"
Width to: 32"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Spiral aloe (aloe polyphylla) produces sparsley branched racemes, 20-24" long, of cylindical pale red flowers, 2 1/2" long.
Soil Type: Spiral aloe (aloe polyphylla) prefers fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Spiral aloe (aloe polyphylla) prone to mealybugs and scale. Pythium root rot, bacterial soft rot, and fungal stem and leaf rots.
Propagation: Sow spiral aloe (aloe polyphylla) seed at 70f/21c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in late spring or early summer. Insert unrooted offsets in standard cactus potting mix.
Native to: Spiral aloe (aloe polyphylla) is native to south africa
Notes for Identification: Spiral aloe (aloe polyphylla) is a stemless succulent , with a dense rosette of diamond shaped, fleshy, white toothed, deep purple tipped, gray green leaves, 12" long. The leaves are arranged in 5 rows oriented in a clockwise or counter clockwise spiral. Care: water moderately through out the year, but sparingly when dormant. In growing season, apply balanced liquid fertilizer 2 or 3 times.    data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com