Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alcea rosea 'Nigra'

Pronunciation: al-KEE-uh RO-zee-uh
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Althaea rosea
Common Name: Nigra Hollyhock
Cultivar: Nigra
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Nigra Hollyhock (Alcea rosea) bear single, deep chocolate-maroon flowers with yellow throats, 2-4in (5-10cm) across
Soil Type: prefers moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to hollyhock rust, bacterial and fungal leaf spots, southern blight, cutworms, slugs, mallow flea beetles, capsid bugs.
Propagation: to grow Nigra Hollyhock (Alcea rosea) as annuals, sow seed at 55ºF in late winter or in situ in early spring, for biennials and perennials sow seed in mid summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Notes for Identification:

Nigra Hollyhock (Alcea rosea is a vigorous, upright perennial , producing rounded, roughly hairy, light green leaves, to 7in (18cm) long.

Hollyhocks are perennials but are best grown as an annual or a biennial to limit the spread of hollyhock rust.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com