Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe pluridens

Pronunciation: Al-oh plur-ih-denz
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Aloe atherstonei, aloe pluridens var. Beckeri
Common Name: French aloe
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 10'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: French aloe (aloe pluridens) produces racemes, to 32" long, of cylindrical, rose pink to scarlet flowers, 1 1/2-1 1 3/4" long.
Soil Type: French aloe (aloe pluridens) prefers fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: French aloe (aloe pluridens) is prone to mealybugs and scale. Pythium root rot, bacterial soft rot, and fungal stem and leaf rots.
Propagation: Sow french aloe (aloe pluridens) seed at 70f/21c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in late spring or early summer. Insert unrooted offsets in standard cactus potting mix.
Native to: French aloe (aloe pluridens) is native to south africa
Notes for Identification: French aloe (aloe pluridens) is a tree like succulent with simple or branching stems. , each crowned by a dense rosette of strap shaped, re curved, fleshy, pale green leaves, 28-32" long, with horny, grooved, white marginal teeth. Care: water moderately through out the year, but sparingly when dormant. In growing season, apply balanced liquid fertilizer 2 or 3 times.    data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com