Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Apocynum cannabinum

Pronunciation: Ap-os-in-um kan-ab-in-um
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Dogbane, indian hemp, indianhemp
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dogbane (apocynum cannabinum) bears tubular white to greenish whiteflowers
Soil Type: Dogbane (apocynum cannabinum) prefers any well drained soil
Propagation: Sow dogbane (apocynum cannabinum) seed as soon as ripe in coldframe. It needs a period of stratification.
Native to: Dogbane (apocynum cannabinum) is native to the us
Notes for Identification:

Dogbane (apocynum cannabinum) habitat - open woods, pastures, waste ground, disturbed sites, wooded slopes, roadsides, railroads. Apocynum means "poisonous to dogs". Warning: all parts of dogbane (apocynum cannabinum) are poisonous and can cause cardiac arrest if ingested.  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com