Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mangifera indica

Pronunciation: Man-jiff-er-uh in-dih-kuh
Family: Anacardiaceae
Common Name: Mango
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 45'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Soil Type: Mango (mangifera indica) prefer clay; sand; loam; alkaline; acidic; well-drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mango (mangifera indica) is susceptible to scales followed by sooty mold and mediterranean fruit fly are pests of this tree. Anthracnose on fruit and leaves is a serious problem for mango.
Propagation: Propagate mango (mangifera indica) by budding or veneer grafting on seedling rootstocks. .
Notes for Identification:

An abundant harvest of juicy, red-gold fruit and attractive dark green, tropical foliage make mango (mangifera indica) a popular home landscape item in very large yards for warm climates. The trees grows to be 30 to 45 feet tall and almost 50 feet wide, so allow plenty of room for growth. New foliage is a brilliant purple-red, and flower and fruit clusters extend well beyond the long, glossy leaves. The tree is covered with very showy, white flower spikes in march and early april. Mango trees grow quickly into round, multibranched, dense, spreading shade trees but placement is limited due to the falling fruit. Some people are allergic to the pollen, the sap and even the fruit. Invasive potential: little invasive potentiauses: hedge; screen; shade; fruitavailability: not native to north america description crown uniformity: symmetricalcrown shape: roundcrown density: densegrowth rate: fasttexture: coarsemango (mangifera indica) foliageleaf arrangement: alternateleaf type: simpleleaf margin: entire, undulateleaf shape: lanceolate, oblongleaf venation: pinnate, brachidodromeleaf type and persistence: evergreen, broadleaf evergreenleaf blade length: 8 to 12 inches, 12 to 18 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no color changefall characteristic: not showyflowerflower color: white/cream/grayflower characteristics: showyfruitfruit shape: ovalfruit length: 3 to 6 inchesfruit covering: fleshyfruit color: green, red, yellowfruit characteristics: attracts squirrels/mammals; showy; fruit/leaves a litter problemtrunk and branchestrunk/bark/branches: branches droop; not showy; typically one trunk; thornspruning requirement: needed for strong structurebreakage: susceptible to breakagecurrent year twig color: gray, browncurrent year twig thickness: medium, thickotherroots: not a problemwinter interest: nouse and managementmango (mangifera indica) trees grow best in full sun on fertile, well-drained soils and should have ample moisture. Leaf, flower, twig and fruit litter is a constant nuisance for some, and branches are subject to breakage during severe windstorms. It seems like something is always falling from a mango tree to litter the lawn. Place it in a bed with other plants to hide the litter. There are several cultivars available which have been selected for fruit quality: `keitt', `hent', `edward', `glenn', `haden' and others are best for florida; `alolia', `edgehill', `haden', `manila'source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas

a caterpillar host plant for the red-banded hairstreak

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com