Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Davidia involucrata var. Vilmoriniana

Pronunciation: Duh-vid-ee-uh in-vol-yoo-kray-tuh
Family: Nyssaceae
Common Name: Dove tree, handkerchief tree, ghost tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Dove tree (davidia involucrata var. Vilmoriniana) produces dense, pendent, ellipsoid heads, to 3/4" across, of small male flowers, each with red purple anthers and a single ovoid green ovary. Each flowers is surrounded by a pair of leafy white bracts of unequal size. It's followed by pendent fruit that are ridged and greenish brown, 1 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Dove tree (davidia involucrata var. Vilmoriniana) prefers fertile, moist, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Dove tree (davidia involucrata var. Vilmoriniana) rarely is bothered by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Sow the entire fruit of dove tree (davidia involucrata var. Vilmoriniana) in a seedbed or in containers in an open frame as soon as ripe. Germination usually occurs in spring after 2 years outdoors. Seed raised plants may not flower for up to 20 years. Insert leaf bud cuttings in early autumn or hardwood cuttings in winter.
Notes for Identification: Dove trees (davidia involucrata var. Vilmoriniana) are mid-sized deciduous trees with red-stemmed, green leaves. The bark is grey and smooth and the tree bears small smooth brown-green fruits in autumn. This variation is different from the species because it has almost hairless leaves that are glaucous or yellow green beneath. Dove tree (davidia involucrata var. Vilmoriniana) shape: broadly conical suggested uses: architectural, low maintenance, specimen tree pruning dove tree (davidia involucrata var. Vilmoriniana): in late winter or early spring (when dormant), remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain a permanent, healthy framework. Dove tree (davidia involucrata var. Vilmoriniana) years to maturity: 15-20 source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com