Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Majidea zanguebarica

Family: Sapindaceae
Synonym: Majidea zanquebarica, harpullia zanguebarica
Common Name: Mgambo tree, black pearl tree, velvet seed tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
Bloom Description: Black pearl tree (majidea zanguebarica) produces clusters of small green-red, fragrant flowers followed by sperical fruit with 3 lobes, just over 1" long. The fruit splits open, showing the bright red interior, with 3 spherical, velvety blue-black seeds
Soil Type: Black pearl tree (majidea zanguebarica) prefers moderately fertile, humus rich, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow black pearl tree (majidea zanguebarica) seed as soon as ripe. Can be propagated by cuttings.
Native to: Black pearl tree (majidea zanguebarica) is native to e. Africa
Notes for Identification: Black pearl tree (majidea zanguebarica) are used in some antilles and east african cuisine.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com