Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ginkgo biloba 'autumn gold'

Pronunciation: Gingk-go bi-lo-ba
Family: Ginkgoaceae
Common Name: Autumn gold maidenhair tree
Cultivar: Autumn gold
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 100'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Autumn gold maidenhair tree (ginkgo biloba) bears clusters of catkin like, pendulous, yellow male flowers, 3" long. Round, solitary female flowers, produce plum like, yellow green fruit, 1 1/2" long.
Soil Type: Autumn gold maidenhair tree (ginkgo biloba) prefers any fertile, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Autumn gold maidenhair tree (ginkgo biloba) is susceptible to fungal leaf spots, mealy bugs, lesion nematode, and occasionally root rots.
Propagation: Sow autumn gold maidenhair tree (ginko biloba) seed in containers in open frame when ripe; take semi ripe cuttings in summer or graft in winter.
Notes for Identification: Autumn gold maidenhair tree (ginkgo biloba) is an upright tree, columnar then wide spreading, with furrowed, dull gray bark and flat fan shape, mid to yellow green (turning yellow in autumn) leaves, to 5" across that are usually lobed at the tips. The fleshy fruit smell unpleasant as they decay, but they contain large, edible "nuts". The male of this cultivar has a striking golden yellow color in autumn. Autumn gold maidenhair tree (ginkgo biloba) uses: tolerate atmospheric pollution and are an excellent landscape tree. Pruning autumn gold maidenhair tree (ginkgo biloba): when dormant (in late winter or early spring) remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework. Years to maturity: 20-50source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com