Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe marlothii

Pronunciation: Al-oh mar-loth-ee-eye
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Mountain aloe, flat-flowered alo
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Mountain aloe (aloe marlothii) bears terminal panicles to 32" or more long, of cylindrical, yellow-orange flowers
Soil Type: Mountain aloe (aloe marlothii) prefers fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mountain aloe (aloe marlothii) is susceptible to mealybugs and scale. Pythium root rot, bacterial soft rot, and fungal stem and leaf rots.
Propagation: Sow mountain aloe (aloe marlothii) seed at 70f/21c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in late spring or early summer. Insert unrooted offsets in standard cactus potting mix
Native to: Mountain aloe (aloe marlothii) is native to botswanna and e. South africa
Notes for Identification: Mountain aloe (aloe marlothii) is a tree like succulent with persistent, old leaves, on a think stem crowned with a dense rosette of semi erect, broadly lance shaped, fleshy, mid green or gray green leaves, 3' long that are spiny on both upper and lower surface margins. Mountain aloe (aloe marlothii) care: water moderately through out the year, but sparingly when dormant. In growing season, apply balanced liquid fertilizer 2 or 3 times. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com