Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Campanula alliariifolia

Pronunciation: Kam-pan-yoo-luh al-ee-ar-ee-foh-lee-uh
Family: Campanulaceae
Common Name: Ivory bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Ivory bells (campanula alliariifolia) bears racemes of pendent, tubular, bell shaped flowers, 3/4" long, with pointed petals
Soil Type: Ivory bells (campanula alliariifolia) prefer fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist but well drained soil soil
Pests and Diseases: Ivory bells (campanula alliariifolia) is susceptible to slugs, snails, vine weevils, spider mites, aphids, powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots, and southern blight
Propagation: Sow ivory bells (campanula alliariifolia) seed in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Self seeds
Native to: Caucasus and turkey
Notes for Identification: Ivory bells (campanula alliariifolia) is a clump forming perennial with heart shaped, toothed, gray-hairy basal leaves, 3" long. Suggested uses: cottage/informal, flower arranging, beds and borders years to maturity: 3-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda   
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com