Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe haworthioides

Pronunciation: Al-oh hay-worth-ee-oy-deez
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Aloinella haworthioides
Common Name: Haworthia-leaved aloe
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 2 1/2"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Haworthia-leaved aloe (aloe haworthioides) bears terminal racemes, to 12" long, of tubular orange flowers 3/8" long, with projecting stamens
Soil Type: Haworthia-leaved aloe (aloe haworthioides) prefers fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Haworthia-leaved aloe (aloe haworthioides) is prone to mealybugs and scale. Pythium root rot, bacterial soft rot, and fungal stem and leaf rots are common
Propagation: Sow seed at 70f/21c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in late spring or early summer. Insert unrooted offsets in standard cactus potting mix.
Notes for Identification: Haworthia-leaved aloe (aloe haworthioides) is a stemless, suckerin, succulent with dense rosettes of fleshy, lance shaped leaveshaworthia-leaved aloe (aloe haworthioides) care: water moderately through out the year, but sparingly when dormant. In growing season, apply balanced liquid fertilizer 2 or 3 times. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com