Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aconitum napellus 'newry blue'

Pronunciation: A-kon-eye-tum nah-pell-us
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Newry blue wolfbane, monkshood
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 38"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Newry blue wolfbane (aconitum napellus) bears dense racemes of ivory flowers. They are larger and clearer in color in cool, moist climates
Soil Type: Newry blue wolfbane (aconitum napellus) prefers cool, moist, fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Newry blue wolfbane (aconitum napellus) is susceptible to aphids, fungal stem rots, crown rot and wilt. Downy mildew, powdery mildew, and rust also occur.
Propagation: Sow newry blue wolfbane (aconitum napellus) seed in containers in cold frame in early spring or autumn. Surface sow. Divide every third year in autumn or early spring to maintain vigor, although plants are sometimes slow to re-establish
Notes for Identification: Newry blue wolfbane (aconitum napellus) habit: clump-forming, uprighttoxicity: all parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin. Years to maturity -2-5 yearssource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com