Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tradescantia spathacea 'Tricolor'

Pronunciation: trad-es-KAN-tee-uh spath-ay-SEE-uh
Family: Commelinaceae
Synonym: Rhoeo discolor, Tradescantia discolor
Common Name: Tricolor Oyster Plant, Boat Lily, Moses in the Cradle
Cultivar: Tricolor
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8 to 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Tricolor Oyster Plant (Tradescantia spathacea) produce small white three petaled flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, well drainedmoderately fertile soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Viruses, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: insert stem -tip cuttings of Tricolor Oyster Plant (Tradescantia spathacea), 2-3" long, of this tender Tradescantia, at any time. Root in soil mix or water, then pot up into soil based mix. Divide in autumn or spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Tricolor Oyster Plant (Tradescantia spathacea) is a clumping plant with stiff upright angled leaves 5-6 inches . The foliage is striped white, pink, green with purple underneath. One of the most colorful foliage plants. Easy to grow in bright to moderate light.

 

Brown leaf tips indicate that the air is too dry. Mist with room temperature water.

 

make fine houseplants, they are considered an invasive species in many warm-weather areas, including central and southern Florida.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com