Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aconitum 'ivorine'

Pronunciation: A-kon-eye-tum
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonym: Acontium septentrionale 'ivorine'
Common Name: Ivorine wolfbane, monkshood
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Ivorine wolfbane (aconitum) bears dense racemes of ivory flowers. They are larger and clearer in color in cool, moist climates
Soil Type: Ivorine wolfbane (aconitum) prefers cool, moist, fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Ivorine wolfbane (aconitum) is susceptible to aphids, fungal stem rots, crown rot and wilt. Downy mildew, powdery mildew, and rust also occur.
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in early spring or autumn. Surface sow. Divide every third year in autumn or early spring to maintain vigor, although plants are sometimes slow to re-establish
Notes for Identification: Aconitum 'ivorine' is bushy in habit with racemes of ivory-white flowers and dark green foliage. It is deciduous. Habit: clump-forming, uprighttoxicity: all parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin. Years to maturity -2-5 yearssource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com