Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Siphonoglossa pilosella

Pronunciation: Sy-fon-oh-gloss-a pil-oh-sel-uh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Adhatoda dipteracantha, justicia pilosella, monechma pilosella, siphonoglossa dipteracantha, siphonoglossa greggii
Common Name: Gregg's tube tongue, hairy tubetongue, false honeysuckle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Gregg's tube tongue (siphonoglossa pilosella) produces light pink to purple flowers
Soil Type: Gregg's tube tongue (siphonoglossa pilosella) prefers any poor to moderately fertile, well drained, gritty soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Erosion Control
Native to: United states
Notes for Identification:

Gregg's tube tongue (siphonoglossa pilosella) native habitat: woodlands edge, openingconditions comments: usually found growing in a colony, and looks best when planted en masse. Great addition to a shade or woodland garden. Gregg's tube tongue (siphonoglossa pilosella) uses: good for wetland gardens and habitat. Border, erosion controlsource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, usda and lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austina caterpillar host plant for the texan crescent, rosita patch, painted crescent

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com