Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe excelsa

Pronunciation: Al-oh ek-sel-suh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Zimbabwe aloe
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 28'
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Zimbabwe aloe (aloe excelsa) produces terminal clusters of cylindrical, orange red to rich scarlet flowers, to 1 1/4" long
Soil Type: Zimbabwe aloe (aloe excelsa) prefers fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Zimbabwe aloe (aloe excelsa) is prone to mealybugs and scale. Pythium root rot, bacterial soft rot, and fungal stem and leaf rots are common
Propagation: Sow aloe excelsa seed at 70f/21c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in late spring or early summer. Insert unrooted offsets in standard cactus potting mix.
Native to: Aloe excelsa is native to zimbabwe
Notes for Identification: Zimbabwe aloe is a tree-like succulent with very thick stems and rosettes of lance shaped, fleshy, dull green leaves. Care: water moderately through out the year, but sparingly when dormant. In growing season, apply balanced liquid fertilizer 2 or 3 times. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com