Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cassia fistula

Pronunciation: Kass-ee-uh fist-yoo-luh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Golden shower tree, purging cassia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Golden shower tree (cassia fistula) bears fragrant, bright yellow flowers to 1 1/2" across in pendent racemes, 8-16" long.
Soil Type: Golden shower tree (cassia fistula) prefers deep, well drained, moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Golden shower tree (cassia fistula) is susceptible to spider mites, scale insects, and whiteflies when under glass. Leaf spots, dieback, powdery mildew, rust and viral diseases can occur.
Propagation: Sow pre-soaked seed at 64-70f/18-21c in spting. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Asia, pacific islands, central and south america
Notes for Identification: Golden shower tree (cassia fistula) is a spreading, semi evergreen to deciduous tree. In full bloom, cassia fistula is laden with 8 to 18 inch hanging racemes of pure yellow. The ensuingpods are one inch thick, and can reach lengths of 24". They are persistent and will turn from greento black and remain on the tree until the next season. C. Fistula is semi-deciduous after flowering, butmost trees regain all their leaves by late july. It is anupright, rather narrow tree with an open top, andslightly drooping branches. Growth rate: fast messiness: moderate in april and may source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, university of florida and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com