Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alcea rosea 'Charter's Double'

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden - Yellow

Pronunciation: al-SEE-uh ROE-zee-uh
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Althaea rosea
Common Name: Charter's Double Hollyhock
Cultivar: Charter's Double
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
Height to: 8ft (2.5m)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Charter's Double Hollyhock (Alcea rosea) bears double flowers in shades of pinks, apricot, red, white, lavender-blue, yellow and purple
Soil Type: prefers moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to hollyhock rust, bacterial and fungal leaf spots, southern blight, cutworms, slugs, mallow flea beetles, capsid bugs.
Propagation: To grow Charter's Double Hollyhock (Alcea rosea) as annuals sow seed at 55ºF (13ºC) in late winter or in situ in early spring, for biennials and perennials sow seed in mid summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Charter's Double Hollyhock (Alcea rosea) is a vigorous, upright perennial but are best grown as an annual or a biennial to limit the spread of hollyhock rust. It produces rounded, roughly hairy, light green leaves to  1 1/2in (4cm) long, cut into 3-7 shallow lobes

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

A caterpillar host plant for the Common Streaky-Skipper, Northern White Skipper, West Coast Lady

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com