Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nectaroscordum siculum susp bulgaricum

Pronunciation: Nek-tar-oh-skor-dum sik-yoo-lum
Family: Alliaceae
Synonym: Allium bulgaricum, nectaroscordum dioscoridis
Common Name: Mediterranean bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Nectaroscordum siculum susp bulgaricum produces umbels of 10-30 pendulous, open bell shaped, off white flowers, flushed green and purple, 1/2-1" long, flushed pink or purplish red, and tinted green at the bases. Seed pods become erect as flowers fade.
Soil Type: Nectaroscordum siculum susp bulgaricum prefers any moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Remove offsets in summer.
Native to: S. E. Europe, n. W. Turkey, ukraine
Notes for Identification: There is much confusion between nectaroscordum siculum and nectaroscordum siculum susp bulgaricum. They are sperated mainly by their color variations. N. Bulgaricum is only off white with green and purple flushes, where as n siculum can be white to cream but are always green at the base. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com