Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nectaroscordum siculum

Pronunciation: nek-tar-oh-SKOR-dum SIK-yoo-lum
Family: Alliaceae
Synonym: Allium siculum
Common Name: Sicilian Honey Garlic
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Sicilian Honey Garlic (Nectaroscordum siculum) produces umbels of 10-30 pendulous, open bell shaped, white or cream flowers, 1/2-1in (1.5-2.5cm) long, flushed pink or purplish red, and tinted green at the bases. Seed pods become erect as flowers fade.
Soil Type: grow in any moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: sow Sicilian Honey Garlic (Nectaroscordum siculum) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Remove offsets in summer.
Native to: France, Italy
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

There is much confusion between Nectaroscordum siculum and Nectaroscordum siculum susp bulgaricum. They are separated mainly by their color variations. N. bulgaricum is only off white with green and purple flushes, where as N siculum can be white to cream but are always green at the base.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com