Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium atropurpureum

Pronunciation: A-lee-um at-ro-pur-purr-ee-um
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Ornamental allium, purple flowered onion
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Allium atropurpureum produces many star shaped, very dark purple florets that form a tennis ball sized flower that almost looks black in the garden
Soil Type: Allium atropurpureum prefers average to rich, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Allium atropurpureum is susceptible to bulb rots under damp conditions, white rot, mildew, rust, smut, leaf spots, onion fly, thrips
Propagation: Divide crowded clumps as they go dormant or sow seeds outdoors as soon as ripe
Notes for Identification: Allium atropurpureum is a bulbous perennial with lance shaped, gray-green leaves. Allium atropurpureum's care: plant dormant bulbs 2-4" deep in the fall. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com