Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium pulchellum 'hair'

Pronunciation: A-lee-um
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Hair allium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Hair allium (allium pulchellum) produces a flower head 4-4 1/2" across that has a purple heart with green long hair like thin petals
Soil Type: Hair allium (allium pulchellum) prefers average to rich, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Hair allium (allium pulchellum) is susceptible to bulb rots under damp conditions, white rot, mildew, rust, smut, leaf spots, onion fly, thrips
Propagation: Divide crowded clumps of hair allium (allium pulchellum) as they go dormant or sow seeds outdoors as soon as ripe
Notes for Identification: Hair allium (allium pulchellum) is a bulbous perennial with lance shaped, gray-green leaves. Hair allium (allium pulchellum)'s care: plant dormant bulbs 2-4" deep in the fall. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com