Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium 'graceful'

Pronunciation: A-lee-um
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Graceful allium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Graceful allium produces 3" white flowers that form a cluster about the size of a tennis ball
Soil Type: Graceful allium prefers fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Graceful allium is susceptible to bulb rots caused by soil-borne fungi are common under damp conditions, white rot, mildew, rust, smut, fungal leaf spots, onion fly, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame, when ripe or in spring. Some may take 2 years tp germinate. Remove offsets of bulbous species in autumn and replant 2-4" deep, divide clump forming, rhizomatous species in spring and replant at or just below the soil surface
Notes for Identification:  graceful allium is a bulbus perennial with lance shaped leves  graceful allium's care: plant dormant bulbs 2-4" deep in the fall.    source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com