Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crocus biflorus ssp isauricus 'spring beauty'

Pronunciation: Kroh-kus by-flor-us
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Spring beauty scotch crocus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2 1/2"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Spring beauty scotch crocus (crocus biflorus ssp isauricus) produces 1-4 lilac, yellow throated flowers, to 1 1/4" long with the outer tepals striped brownish purple.
Soil Type: Spring beauty scotch crocus (crocus biflorus ssp isauricus) prefer gritty, sharply drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Spring beauty scotch crocus (crocus biflorus ssp isauricus) is harmed by mice, voles, and squirrels that eat their corms. Birds sometimes pick off the flowers. Corms in storage are prone to rots and molds.
Propagation: Collect spring beauty scotch crocus (crocus biflorus ssp isauricus) seed as soon as ripe, just before the seed capsule splits, and sow immediately in containers in a cold frame. Leave seedlings in containers for 2 years before planting out. They self seed freely. Remove cormlets during dormancy.
Native to: Spring beauty scotch crocus (crocus biflorus ssp isauricus) is native to italy, balkans, iran, s. Ukraine, caucasus
Notes for Identification: Spring beauty scotch crocus (crocus biflorus ssp isauricus) is a bulbous perennial that is deciduous. Habit: clump forming, uprightplanting: plant 3-4" deep in autumnuses: grow in drifts or in herbaceous border, or in rock garden, raised bed or trough; good for naturalizing in short grass. Spring beauty scotch crocus's care: plant 2-3 inches apart in sun although they can tolerate some shade. Crocus perform best in well structured, well drained soil rich in nutrients. It is a good idea to fertilize with a small amount of fertilizer when planting and not to worry about fertilizing them again till the next year. If you fertilize too much you can force foliage and may not get any blooms. Soluble fertilizers that are dissolved and applied with water are good choices. After flowering, crocus should not be disturbed. Leave them alone and allow the foliage to mature and go through all its life cycle. Once the leaves have browned they may be cut away. Crocus are among the longer lasting bulbs that the gardener can plant. *the name for this flower has been listed as crocus isauvicus 'spring beauty'. So far i have found no reference to a species by this name in the crocus genus. According to the american horticultural society, this crocus is not only listed, but a photograph is shown of it and it is listed as crocus biflorus. Years to maturity: 1-3 depending on bulb sizesource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, university of california, fort valley state university and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com