Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crocus sieberi subsp. Sublimis 'tricolor'

Pronunciation: Kroh-kus see-bur-eye
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Tricolor snow crocus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Tricolor snow crocus (crocus sieberi subsp. Sublimis) bears narrow flowers each with 3 distinct bands of lilac, white and golden yellow
Soil Type: Tricolor snow crocus (crocus sieberi subsp. Sublimis) prefers gritty, sharply drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Tricolor snow crocus (crocus sieberi subsp. Sublimis) is harmed by mice, voles, and squirrels that eat their corms. Birds sometimes pick off the flowers. Corms in storage are prone to rots and molds.
Propagation: Collect tricolor snow crocus (crocus sieberi subsp. Sublimis) seed as soon as ripe, just before the seed capsule splits, and sow immediately in containers in a cold frame. Leave seedlings in containers for 2 years before planting out. They self seed freely. Remove cormlets during dormancy.
Notes for Identification: Tricolor snow crocus (crocus sieberi subsp. Sublimis) is a bulbous perennial that is deciduous. Habit: clump forming, uprightplanting: plant 3-4" deep in autumnuses: grow in drifts or in herbaceous border, or in rock garden, raised bed or trough; good for naturalizing in short grass. Tricolor snow crocus's care: plant 2-3 inches apart in sun although they can tolerate some shade. Crocus perform best in well structured, well drained soil rich in nutrients. It is a good idea to fertilize with a small amount of fertilizer when planting and not to worry about fertilizing them again till the next year. If you fertilize too much you can force foliage and may not get any blooms. Soluble fertilizers that are dissolved and applied with water are good choices. After flowering, crocus should not be disturbed. Leave them alone and allow the foliage to mature and go through all its life cycle. Once the leaves have browned they may be cut away. Crocus are among the longer lasting bulbs that the gardener can plant. Years to maturity: 1-3 depending on bulb sizesource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, university of california, fort valley state university and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com