Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alcea rosea

Pronunciation: al-SEE-uh ROE-zee-uh
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Althaea rosea
Common Name: Hollyhock
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Hollyhock (Alcea rosea) bears single, purple, pink, white or yellow flowers to 4in (10cm) across
Soil Type: prefers moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to hollyhock rust, bacterial and fungal leaf spots, southern blight, cutworms, slugs, mallow flea beetles, capsid bugs.
Propagation: to grow as annuals sow seed at 55ºF in late winter or in situ in early spring, for biennials and perennials sow seed in mid summer.
Native to: Asia
Notes for Identification:

Hollyhock (Alcea rosea) is a vigorous, upright perennial but are best grown as an annual or a biennial to limit the spread of hollyhock rust. It produces rounded, 5 to 7 lobed, conspicuously veined, rough, mid-green leaves, to 7in (18cm) long.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

A caterpillar host plant for the Common Streaky-Skipper, Northern White Skipper, West Coast Lady

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com