Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Muscari neglectum

Pronunciation: Mus-kar-ree
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Musk hyacinth, grape hyacinth
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Musk hyacinth (muscari neglectum) bears blue black flowers with constricted white mouths, in dense racemes 1/2-2" long
Soil Type: Musk hyacinth (muscari neglectum) prefers moderately fertile, moist, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Muscari neglectum or musk hyacinth is susceptible to viruses
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or remove offsets in summer.
Native to: Europe, n. Africa, s. W. Asia
Notes for Identification: Musk hyacinth (muscari neglectum) is a bulbous perennial that is deciduous. Habit: clump forming, erectuses: grow in massed displays in a mixed border; also suitable for a deciduous woodland garden, a wild garden, for naturalizing in grassland, or for forcing. It can be used in rock gardens as well. Muscari neglectum's care: lift and divide congested clumps to maintain vigor, when dormant in summer and early autumn. Forcing muscari: although it muscari are very easy to force, it takes more time them most bulbs. Muscari requires 4-6 weeks at 41-45f, then they need an additional 11-15 weeks of temperatures of below 40f. Remove to a cool room temperature there after. Years to maturity: 1 yearsource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, the university of nebraska and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com