Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Muscari macrocarpum 'golden fragrance'

Pronunciation: Mus-kar-ree ma-kro-kar-pum
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Muscari moschatum var. Flavum, muscari muscarimi var. Flavum
Common Name: Golden fragrance yellow grape hyacinths
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6"
Width to: 3"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Golden fragrance yellow grape hyacinths (muscari macrocarpum) bears tubular, strongly fragrant, yellow flowers with constricted mouths
Soil Type: Golden fragrance yellow grape hyacinths (muscari macrocarpum) prefers moderately fertile, moist, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Golden fragrance yellow grape hyacinths is susceptible to viruses
Propagation: Sow golden fragrance yellow grape hyacinths (muscari macrocarpum) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or remove offsets in summer.
Native to: W. Turkey. Greece
Notes for Identification: Golden fragrance yellow grape hyacinths (muscari macrocarpum) is a bulbous perennial that is deciduous. The buds first emerge from amongst the grey-green foliage a dusky purple, but take on yellow shades as the flowers open fully. Not as vigorous (some would say invasive) as the other grape hyacinths, but well worth finding a spot in the garden for, because of their long-lasting, uniquely colored blooms, which smell like gardenias. Habit: clump forming, erectuses: grow in massed displays in a mixed border; also suitable for a deciduous woodland garden, a wild garden, for naturalizing in grassland, or for forcing. It can be used in rock gardens as well. Golden fragrance yellow grape hyacinth's care: plant 4" deep in groups in autumn. Lift and divide congested clumps to maintain vigor, when dormant in summer and early autumn. Forcing muscari: although it muscari are very easy to force, it takes more time them most bulbs. Muscari requires 4-6 weeks at 41-45f, then they need an additional 11-15 weeks of temperatures of below 40f. Remove to a cool room temperature there after. Years to maturity: 1 yeartoxicity: toxic if eaten/skin & eye irritantsource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, the university of nebraska and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com