Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hyacinthus orientalis 'blue jacket'

Pronunciation: Hy-a-sin-thus or-ee-en-tal-is
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Blue jacket hyacinth
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Blue jacket hyacinth (hyacinthus orientalis) produces racemes of single
Soil Type: Blue jacket hyacinth (hyacinthus orientalis) prefer any well drained, moderately fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Blue jacket hyacinth (hyacinthus orientalis) is susceptible to gray mold and bulb rot.
Propagation: Remove blue jacket hyacinth (hyacinthus orientalis) offsets when dormant in summer.
Notes for Identification: Blue jacket hyacinth (hyacinthus orientalis) is a bulbous perennial that is deciduous. The foliage is strap-shaped and erect, forming at the base of the plant. Habit: uprightblue jacket hyacinth (hyacinthus orientalis)'s care: plant bulbs 4" deep at a minimum of 3" apart in autumn. At the northern limits of their hardiness, plant 6-8" deep. Protect container grown plants from excessive winter moisture. Forcing hyacinth: bulbs may be forced into early growth for indoor display in winter. Plant them with the tips just showing, in a soil based potting mix in containers with drainage holes; use bulb fiber if planting in bowls. Keep in a dark place at a temperature above freezing but no higher then 45f, for at least 10 weeks to allow roots to develop. When the shoots are about 1" long, increase light and temperature gradually. Water carefully, avoiding wetting the shoots or waterlogging the soil mix; damp conditions and poor drainage may encourage disease. After flowering, hyacinth may be planted in the ground where they will flower in subsequent years. Toxicity: may cause skin irritation and if ingested may cause severe discomfort. Years to maturity: 2-5 depending on bulb sizesource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, texas tech university and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com