Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iris x hollandica 'eye of the tiger'

Pronunciation: Eye-ris ho-lan-dee-ka
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Dutch iris eye of the tiger
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Dutch iris eye of the tiger (iris x hollandica) pruduces flowers that are purple with burned yellow throat.
Soil Type: Dutch iris eye of the tiger (iris x hollandica) prefers well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Dutch iris eye of the tiger (iris x hollandica) is susceptible to iris borer, verbena bud moth, whiteflies, iris weevil, thrips, slugs, snails, bacterial leaf blight, and soft rot, crown rot, rhizome rot, leaf spot, rust, viruses and scorch.
Propagation: Sow dutch iris eye of the tiger (iris x hollandica) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Lift and divide clumps, or seperate bulb offsets and plant immediately in the flowering site in early autumn.
Notes for Identification: Dutch iris eye of the tiger (iris x hollandica) is a bulbous perennial that is evergreenfoliage: dark-green in all seasonshabit: clump-forming, erectdutch iris eye of the tiger (iris x hollandica)'s care: plant 4-6" apart and at a depth at least twice the height of the bulb. After flowering, feed with a high phosphorous fertilizer to encourage large bulbs to form. Lift and separate bulbs in early autumn. When grown indoors, grow in deep containers of soil based potting mix with added grit. Provide full light and low humidity. Water moderately when in growth and keep just moist when dormant. Toxixity: ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Years to maturity: 2-5 (depending on bulb size)source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com