Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iris x hollandica 'apollo'

Pronunciation: Eye-ris ho-lan-dee-ka
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Dutch iris apollo
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 26"
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Dutch iris apollo (iris x hollandica) bears flowers with creamy white standards and primrose yellow falls.
Soil Type: Dutch iris apollo (iris x hollandica) prefers well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Dutch iris apollo (iris x hollandica) is susceptible to iris borer, verbena bud moth, whiteflies, iris weevil, thrips, slugs, snails, bacterial leaf blight, and soft rot, crown rot, rhizome rot, leaf spot, rust, viruses and scorch.
Propagation: Sow dutch iris apollo (iris x hollandica) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Lift and divide clumps, or seperate bulb offsets and plant immediately in the flowering site in early autumn.
Notes for Identification: Dutch iris apollo (iris x hollandica) is a bulbous perennial that is evergreenfoliage: dark-green in all seasonshabit: clump-forming, erectdutch iris apollo (iris x hollandica)'s care: plant 4-6" apart and at a depth at least twice the height of the bulb. After flowering, feed with a high phosphorous fertilizer to encourage large bulbs to form. Lift and separate bulbs in early autumn. When grown indoors, grow in deep containers of soil based potting mix with added grit. Provide full light and low humidity. Water moderately when in growth and keep just moist when dormant. Toxixity: ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Years to maturity: 2-5 (depending on bulb size)source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com