Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Menyanthes trifoliata

Pronunciation: Men-ee-anth-ees try-foh-lee-ay-tuh
Family: Menyanthaceae
Common Name: Bog bean, marsh trefoil
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers, 1" across
Soil Type: Mud
Pests and Diseases: Leaf gall
Propagation: Sow seed in winter in containers in standing water. In summer divide young rhizomes into pieces 9-12" long and place them horizontally on soft mud, push in and peg down.
Native to: Europe, asia, india and north america
Notes for Identification:

An aquatic perennial native to europe, asia, india and north america. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants

Seed photo: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com