Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa pulchella 'Persian Pearl'

Pronunciation: TEW-li-pa pul-KEL-luh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Persian Pearl Tulip
Cultivar: Persian Pearl
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Persian Pearl Tulip (Tulipa pulchella) produces star shaped, rose-red flowers, to 3" across, with yellow basal marks. Stamens have purple anthers and blue filaments.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to root and bulb rots in wet or poorly drained soil, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes
Propagation: Sow seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-7
Notes for Identification:

Persian Pearl Tulip (Tulipa pulchella)  is a bulbous perennial with 2-5 hairless, glaucous, gray-green leaves, to 6" long

Care: Most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees F for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden.

Bulb planting depth: 8 inches to base of the bulb

Group: Miscellaneous/Early and Mid-season

Persian Pearl Tulip (Tulipa pulchella) is: Deciduous

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Years to Maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)

Toxicity: Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com